KSA Shark ©

Ikeys & Maties ready to do battle


Written by Andre Bosch (KSA Shark ©)

Posted in :In the news on 31 Jan 2009 at 07:59
Tagged with : , ,

Exciting fullback Tiger Bax has been named in the University of Cape Town (UCT) starting line-up for Monday’s Varsity Cup opener against Stellenbosch at Groote Schuur.

Sport 24 reports that the 2009 Varsity Cup kicks-off with two double headers, involving all eight teams, taking place in Cape Town and Potchefstroom, with the UCT v Maties match – a repeat of last year’s final – attracting plenty of attention.

Ex-Matie Bax, who has been training with the Stormers this season, is one of six newcomers in the UCT starting XV; joining Dane Johnson (wing), Michael Nel (centre), Maxwell Stoffels (flyhalf), Nick Fenton-Wells (flank) and tighthead prop Shane Meier as Varsity Cup ‘newbies’ in this Ikeys side.

On the bench, former Matie Therlow Pietersen will wear the No 22 shirt.

JJ Gagiano will once again captain the Ikeys, with head coach John Dobson saying about his team: “It’s a vastly different team from last year’s final and there’s some pretty exciting new guys we’ve picked in the starting line-up. The new guys, in particular, to look out for are Tiger Bax and Dane Johnson in the backline.”

Dobson and assistant coach Robbie Fleck have been working hard during December and January to prepare their side for their tournament-opener and the Ikeys mentor is looking forward to Monday’s clash and the start of the 2009 Varsity Cup.

“It’s been quite a build-up already to the 2009 tournament and we’re looking forward to getting out there and playing on Monday,” said Dobson.

“Yes, it happens to be a repeat of last year’s final, but we’re simply looking at it as our first game of a new season and, hopefully, another step in the direction in this new era for UCT rugby,” added the UCT coach.

“More importantly; it’s a great occasion for us to pay homage to Monte Taljaard our star flank who was killed last year. His death puts things like simple log points into perspective.”

UCT: 15 Tiger Bax, 14 Dane Johnson, 13 Michael Nel, 12 Matt Rosslee, 11 Marvin Christians, 10 Maxwell Stoffels, 9 Stu Commins, 8 JJ Gagiano (captain), 7 Enoch Panya, 6 Nick Fenton-Wells, 5 Don Armand, 4 Martin Muller, 3 Shane Meier, 2 Dayne Jans, 1 Dylan Rogers.
Replacements: 16 Mark Goosen, 17 Ashley Wells, 18 Dane Galley, 19 Kuselo Moyake, 20 Michael Morris, 21 Kyle Wickens, 22 Therlow Pietersen.

Meanwhile, Ex-Ikey Tigers hooker JP Koster will come face-to-face with his former team-mates when Stellenbosch University takes on the University of Cape Town (UCT) in Varsity Cup action on Monday, February 2.

Koster, older brother of new Stormers ace Nick, made the move to Maties this year after starring for the Ikeys in last year’s FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International.

Koster Senior, along with former Pukke centre Paul Bosch and former SK Walmers flyhalf Adnaan Osman, are among the new recruits who will make their debut for Maties in the Varsity Cup this year – starting with Monday’s clash.

Flanker Wesley Wilkens will lead his side into battle against the Ikeys, forming a potent loose trio with WP Currie Cup player Conraad Britz (No.6 flank) and eighthman Morné Hanekom.

Of course, Monday’s clash is a repeat of the dramatic 2008 final at Coetzenburg, when Maties scored a last-minute try to win 16-10 and, in the process, claim the inaugural Varsity Cup title.

Maties: 15 Hayden Groepes, 14 Wilhelm Looch, 13 Dabeon Draghoender, 12 Paul Bosch, 11 Llewellyn Winkler, 10 Coenie van Wyk, 9 Donald Stevens, 8 Morné Hanekom, 7 Wesley Wilkens (captain), 6 Conraad Britz, 5 Jaco Nepgen, 4 Marinus Pretorius, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 JP Koster, 1 Johan Roets.
Replacements: 16 Matthew Dobson, 17 Andrew Crusauz, 18 Erich Loubscher, 19 JP Mostert, 20 Kosie Eksteen, 21 Jean Stemmet, 22 Adnaan Osman.

Fixtures for Monday, 2 February at Groote Schuur:
University of Fort Hare v UWC, 12.45pm
Shimlas v NMMU, 2.45pm
UCT v Maties, 4.45pm



14 Comments

  • Don’t forget your Superbru picks.

  • Comment 1, posted at 31.01.09 08:01:36 by KSA Shark © Reply
    KSA Shark ©Head Coach
     
  • Friendly – UWC vs Fort Hare.
    Kick-off: 12h45, Groot Schuur

    UWC: 15 Johan Hendricks, 14 Clement Trout, 13 Lerico Cloete, 12 Adrian Herman, 11 Marcus Simons, 10 Justin Koopman, 9 Brandon Titus, 8 Denzil Carelse, 7 Lincoln Jacobs, 6 Jerome (Bolo) Ruiters, 5 Stephan Carelse, 4 Mervyn Davids, 3 TJ Herman, 2 Ashley Felix, 1 Carlo Jacobs.
    Replacements: 16 Ricardo Marcus, 17 Jeluca Williams, 18 Franklin Esua, 19 Suphamandla (Spa) Made, 20 Palston Sukers, 21 Reagan Rademeyer, 22 Bradwell Human.
    Head coach: Shamiel Boer
    Assistant coaches: M Wilson, J du Plooy

    U Fort Hare: 15 Qondani Katywa, 14 Melisizwe Sandi, 13 Bongani Matutu, 12 Luthando Mkhwelo, 11 Ntamina Sakhisizwe, 10 Andisa Gqoba, 9 Ntando Kebe, 8 Khaya Makinana, 7 Lumumba Currie (captain), 6 Toto Tsholo, 5 Tsabadira Senoge, 4 Itumeleng Mokae, 3 Xolisa Mapapu, 2 Vuyisa Mavuso, 1 Thobelo Damana.
    Replacements: 16 Khwezi Mkhafu, 17 Vido Mbucela, 18 Sandile Buthelezi, 19 Thando Ndondo, 20 Buntu Ntanzi, 21 Magele Lukhanyiso, 22 Malobongwe Guutshane.
    Head coach: Lefty Dakuse
    Assistant coach: Elliot Mntwekhaya Fana

    Shimlas vs NMMU
    Kick-off: 14h45, Groote Schuur

    NMMU: 15 Oscar Mazaka, 14 Rayn January, 13 Wade Roos, 12 Marius Muller, 11 Lutho Zatu, 10 Willem Laubscher, 9 Niel Wetz, 8 Jaco Swanepoel, 7 Morné van der Westhuyzen (captain), 6 Qhamani Mjobo, 5 André Goosen, 4 Luke Beling, 3 Pierre Hammond, 2 Alistair Langson, 1 Tyrone Williams.
    Replacements: 16 Wade Lotter, 17 Tashrique Hearne, 18 Frans van der Walt, 19 Jannie Fourie, 20 Luso Booi, 21 Devon Mellville, 22 Dale Geyer
    Coach: Kolie Brandt
    Assistant coaches: Werner Barnard, Denver Brandt

    Shimlas: 15 Llewellyn Adonis, 14 Wouter Stieger, 13 Cameron Jacobs, 12 Niel Jacobs, 11 Hadley Smith, 10 Lionel Cronjé, 9 Jaco Colyn (captain), 8 Arné Grobbelaar, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Paul Roux, 5 Frans la Grange, 4 André Tredoux, 3 Drew van Coller, 2 Hans Grobler, 1 Charles Marais.
    Replacements: 16 Gert Erasmus, 17 Sewes Oosthuizen, 18 JP de Klerk, 19 Willie Britz, 20 Johan van Niekerk, 21 Marlin Ruiters, 22 Earl Snyman.
    Coach: Jaco Swanepoel
    Assistant coaches: Dougie Heymans, Ernest Beck

    Ikeys vs Maties
    Kick-off: 16h45, Groote Schuur

    Ikeys: 15 Tiger Bax, 14 Dane Johnson, 13 Michael Nel, 12 Matt Rosslee, 11 Marvin Christians, 10 Maxwell Stoffels, 9 Stu Commins, 8 JJ Gagiano (captain), 7 Enoch Panya, 6 Nick Fenton-Wells, 5 Don Armand, 4 Martin Muller, 3 Shane Meier, 2 Dayne Jans, 1 Dylan Rogers.
    Replacements: 16 Mark Goosen, 17 Ashley Wells, 18 Dane Galley, 19 Kuselo Moyake, 20 Michael Morris, 21 Kyle Wickens, 22 Therlow Pietersen.
    Head coach: John Dobson
    Assistant coach: Robbie Fleck

    Maties: 15 Hayden Groepes, 14 Wilhelm Looch, 13 Dabeon Draghoender, 12 Paul Bosch, 11 Llewellyn Winkler, 10 Coenie van Wyk, 9 Donald Stevens, 8 Morné Hanekom, 7 Wesley Wilkens (captain), 6 Conraad Britz, 5 Jaco Nepgen, 4 Marinus Pretorius, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 JP Koster, 1 Johan Roets.
    Replacements: 16 Matthew Dobson, 17 Andrew Crusauz, 18 Erich Loubscher, 19 JP Mostert, 20 Kosie Eksteen, 21 Jean Stemmet, 22 Adnaan Osman.

    UJ vs Tut
    Kick-off: 16h45, Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds

    UJ: 15 Earl Lewis, 14 Edrich van Tonder, 13 Clinton de Klerk, 12 JJ Pienaar, 11 Yannick Wambo, 10 André Smit, 9 Jaco Snyman, 8 Torrie Meyer, 7 Hennie Killian, 6 Frikkie Maartens, 5 Andries Nel, 4 Rob Andrew, 3 Clint van Niekerk, 2 Neil Visagie (captain), 1 Wayne Swart.
    Replacements: 16 Edgar Mareltulle, 17 Ryno Bosman, 18 Martyn Lombard, 19 Sisa Mafu, 20 Bakkies van Zyl, 21 Arno Coetzee, 22 Deon Assegaai.
    Coach: Hugo van As
    Assistant coaches: E van As, M Masina

    TUT: 15 Andillio Coutriers, 14 Simphiwe Mtimkulu, 13 Johan Swartz, 12 Tjaart Klue, 11 Wynand Willis, 10 Branco du Preez, 9 André Potgieter, 8 Wikus Botes, 7 Attie Mtya, 6 Johan Steenkamp, 5 Tiaan Fick, 4 Wouter Moore (captain), 3 Jan-Harm Steenkamp, 2 Ruan de Kock, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.
    Replacements: 16 Brendon Tshoshane, 17 Mox Mxoli, 18 Oswin Mentoor, 19 Adriaan Kruger, 20 Nico van Zyl, 21 Theuns Schoeman, 22 Pieter Botha.
    Head coach: Jimmy Watt

    Pukke vs Tukkies
    Kick-off: 18h45, Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds

    Pukke: 15 Cecil Dumond, 14 Andrew Van Wyk, 13 Jacques De Kock, 12 Dewan Eckard, 11 Randall April, 10 WD Botha, 9 Theuns Kotzé, 8 Willem van der Wal (captain), 7 Thabo Molete, 6 Savvas Nel, 5 Markus Fourie, 4 Grant Le Roux, 3 Stephan Bezuidenhout, 2 Stoffel Duvenage, 1 Jaco Koch.
    Replacements: 16 Lourens Botes, 17 BG Uys, 18 Francois Robbertse, 19 Jaco Lötter, 20 Andries Mahoney, 21 Wenstley Scott, 22 Lloyd Seleka.
    Coach: Rudy Joubert
    Assistant coaches: Attie Strauss, Mervyn Taylor

    Tukkies: 15 Piet Piet Swart, 14 Elwyn Fransman, 13 Johan Jackson, 12 Franco Booysen, 11 Luvuyo Mhlobiso, 10 Juan Claude Roos, 9 Ignick Windvogel, 8 Devin Oosthuizen, 7 Gert Lubbe, 6 Danie Crous, 5 Duncan Naudé, 4 Johan de Bruin (captain), 3 Branco Visagie, 2 Kurt Haupt, 1 Ettienne Breytenbach.
    Replacements: 16 Chris Crous, 17 Hein Viljoen, 18 Erich van der Westhuizen, 19 Ntokozo Mashele, 20 Christiaan van den Berg, 21 Kruger van Heerden, 22 Aaron Denenga.
    Coach: Freddie Grobler
    Assistant coaches: Cecil Botha, Jannie Robbertse

  • Comment 2, posted at 31.01.09 12:19:27 by KSA Shark © Reply
    KSA Shark ©Head Coach
     
  • TUT: 15 Andillio Coutriers, 14 Simphiwe Mtimkulu, 13 Johan Swartz, 12 Tjaart Klue, 11 Wynand Willis, 10 Branco du Preez, 9 André Potgieter, 8 Wikus Botes, 7 Attie Mtya, 6 Johan Steenkamp, 5 Tiaan Fick, 4 Wouter Moore (captain), 3 Jan-Harm Steenkamp, 2 Ruan de Kock, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

  • Comment 3, posted at 31.01.09 12:36:41 by KSA Shark © Reply
    KSA Shark ©Head Coach
     
  • Amost forgot to make my picks… :shock:

  • Comment 4, posted at 02.02.09 12:30:02 by blackshark Reply
    blackshark - I'm back!Super Rugby player
     
  • @blackshark (Comment 4) :

    HEhehehehehehheeh

    YEAH PEOPLE MAKE YOUR PICKS.

  • Comment 5, posted at 02.02.09 12:34:46 by KSA Shark © Reply
    KSA Shark ©Head Coach
     
  • @KSA Shark © (Comment 3) : OH NO! You have GOT to be kidding me….

    What have they done to that poor oke?

  • Comment 6, posted at 02.02.09 13:45:05 by robdylan Reply
    Competition Winner Administrator
    robdylanHead Coach
     
  • I thought we concluded that the term Ikey was anti-Semitic. Please change the title of this thread.

  • Comment 7, posted at 02.02.09 14:07:40 by klempie Reply

    klempieTeam captain
     
  • @klempie (Comment 7) :

    Stop being a smart ass!!! :mrgreen:

  • Comment 8, posted at 02.02.09 14:17:01 by wpw - Take that Chelsea!!! Reply
    Author
    wpwAssistant coach
     
  • @wpw – Take that Chelsea!!! (Comment 8) : this chap really needs a hobby… or a girlfriend!

  • Comment 9, posted at 02.02.09 14:18:02 by robdylan Reply
    Competition Winner Administrator
    robdylanHead Coach
     
  • @robdylan (Comment 9) :

    Well i thought his hobby was running 1.7km’s in 9 minutes… :twisted:

  • Comment 10, posted at 02.02.09 14:23:51 by wpw - Take that Chelsea!!! Reply
    Author
    wpwAssistant coach
     
  • @wpw – Take that Chelsea!!! (Comment 10) : ive got a nice 8 kay run to gym later.

  • Comment 11, posted at 02.02.09 14:30:38 by PJLD Reply
    Administrator
    Clayton(PJLD)Team captain
     
  • @robdylan (Comment 9) : I run. :mrgreen:

  • Comment 12, posted at 02.02.09 14:40:53 by klempie Reply

    klempieTeam captain
     
  • @wpw – Take that Chelsea!!! (Comment 10) : Exactly! :mrgreen:

  • Comment 13, posted at 02.02.09 14:43:32 by klempie Reply

    klempieTeam captain
     
  • Phelps caught smoking weed.Nice one!

  • Comment 14, posted at 02.02.09 14:43:36 by PJLD Reply
    Administrator
    Clayton(PJLD)Team captain
     

Add Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.