Hertford Highlander

ITM Cup 2011 – Week 3 Preview


Written by Gwyn Pratley (Hertford Highlander)

Posted in :Original Content on 20 Jul 2011 at 12:33
Tagged with : , , ,

Cross-over wins, criticism of the condensed season, and unsuccessful player rotation were the features of Week 2 ITM Cup action. With the naming of the first All Black side of the season, who play Fiji this Friday night in Dunedin, players at all levels will be keen to catch the eye of their respective and prospective selectors and coaches.

Week 2 Review

This week saw our first cross-over wins for Championship teams with Otago getting a 35 year monkey off their back at Eden Park against an Auckland side that resembled Australia’s approach to Samoa. With only five Auckland players backing up from the weekend they left the door wide open for the 2010 wooden spooner’s who duly took their chance. Hawke’s Bay also had no sympathy for an understrength Southland who also looked to have one eye on their Ranfurly Shield challenge this weekend against Canterbury with several front line players resting.

The Ranfurly Shield challenge between Canterbury and Southland is sure to be the feature match of the weekend’s ITM action.

Some sides will be playing their third match within a week and fatigue could well be a factor for some sides, with some coaches already questioning the integrity of the condense tournament format in 2011.

There is only one cross-over match in Week 3 with North Harbour travelling to play the Steamers in Mt. Manuganui.

Week 2 Results & Analysis

After a torrid 29% tipping return in Week 1, we improved to 50% with cross-over wins for Championship teams undoing us. However we are on the move on the Superbru ladder, now being off the bottom run.

Game 8 North Harbour (32) v (15) Tasman Prediction: North Harbour by 10-15 points
Game 9 Hawke’s Bay (29) v (18) Southland Prediction: Southland by 5-10 points
Game 10 Counties Manukau (32) v (25) Manawatu Prediction: Counties Manukau by 5-10 points
Game 11 Auckland (25) v (32) Otago Prediction: Auckland by 15-20 points

Week 2 Win Percentage 2/4 50% Season Win Percentage 4/11 36%

Sharksworld Superbru Pool (Pool Size 43)

Leaderboard
1st Sam 13.50
2nd prishern 12.58
3rd pahlad 12.00

35th HH 5.08

ITM Premiership Points Table – Week 1 (Games played in brackets)

1. Canterbury (1) – 5
2. Wellington (1) – 4
3. Waikato (1) – 4
4. Auckland (2) – 2
5. Bay of Plenty (1) – 0
6. Southland (2) – 0
7. Taranaki (1) – 0

ITM Championship Points Table – Week 1 (Games played in brackets)

1. Otago (2) – 9
2. Manawatu (2) – 6
3. North Harbour (2) – 6
4. Counties Manukau (2) – 5
5. Northland (1) – 4
6. Hawke’s Bay (2) – 4
7. Tasman (2) – 0

Match Previews – Week 3

Game 12 Waikato v Taranaki Prediction: Waikato by 10-15 points

Waikato was impressive in their first outing against Southland and should again record a victory against their rural neighbours.

TEAMS:
Waikato: 1. Toby Smith, 2. Aled de Malmanche, 3. Nathan White (capt), 4. Toby Lynn, 5. Romana Graham, 6. Matt Vant Leven, 7. Marty Holah, 8. Rory Grice, 9. Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 10. Stephen Donald, 11. Declan O’Donnell, 12. Jackson Willison, 13. Save Tokula, 14. Henry Speight, 15. Trent Renata.

Reserves: 16. Marcel Cummings-Toone or Ted Tauroa, 17. Ben May, 18. Jack Lam, 19. Chris Middleton, 20. Brendon Leonard, 21. Sam Christie, 22. Tim Mikkelson, 23. Latu Talakai.

Taranaki: 1. Carl Carmichael, 2. Laurence Corlett, 3. Michael Bent, 4. Jason Eaton, 5. Craig Clarke (capt), 6. Ben Souness, 7. Scott Waldrom, 8. Samuela Vunisa, 9. Tyson Keats, 10. Beauden Barrett, 11. Jackson Ormond, 12. Jayden Hayward, 13. Isaia Tuifua, 14. Waisake Naholo, 15. Andre Taylor.

Reserves: 16. Timo Tutavaha, 17. Shane Cleaver, 18. Blade Thomson, 19. Chris Walker, 20. Brett Goodin, 21. Jack Cameron, 22. Willie Rickards, 23. Willie Ioane.

REFEREE: Kane McBride

Game 13 Manawatu v Northland Prediction: Northland by 5-10 points

Manawatu play their third game in a week and will be running on empty come the closing stages of this one. The Taniwha beat Tasman well in Week 1 and just may be fresh enough to take this one away from home.

TEAMS:
Manawatu: 1. Grant Polson, 2. Rob Foreman, 3. Ma’afu Fia, 4. Reece Robinson, 5. Michael Fitzgerald, 6. Nick Crosswell (capt), 7. Callum Gibbins, 8. Hamish Gosling, 9. Aaron Smith, 10. Aaron Cruden, 11. Junior Tomasi Cama, 12. Frank Bryant, 13. Johnny Leota, 14. Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 15. Nehe Milne-Skudder.

Reserves: 16. Bryn Templeman, 17. Jared Brock, 18. Fraser Stone, 19. James Oliver, 20. Isaac Thompson, 21. Lewis Marshall, 22. Casey Stone, 23. David Te Moana.

Northland: 1. Matt Wallis, 2. Ross Wright, 3. Scott Vessey, 4. Mark Burman, 5. Marty Veale, 6. Dan Faleafa, 7. Joel McKenty, 8. Cameron Eyre, 9. Rhyan Caine, 10. Jack McPhee, 11. Bryce Heem, 12. Aaron Bancroft, 13. Rene Ranger, 14. Lachie Munro, 15. Jared Payne (capt).

Reserves: 16. Tim Dow, 17. Tevita Vaipulu, 18. Cam Goodhue, 19. Dan Pryor, 20. Wanye Ngaluafe, 21. Ash Moeke, 22. Simon Munro, 23. Justin Davies.

REFEREE: James McPhail

Game 14 Canterbury v Southland Prediction: Canterbury by 15-20 points

This is the big match of the round with the Ranfurly Shield on the line. Southland to a certain extent kept their powder dry last time out against Hawke’s Bay and ultimately it cost them the match. Southland should really front up here and give the holders a run for their money, however this Canterbury team look a on a run already and won’t be stopped on their first outing at home.

TEAMS:
Canterbury: 1. Paea Fa’anunu, 2. Paul Ngauamo, 3. Andrew Olorenshaw, 4. Ash Parker, 5. Luke Romano, 6. George Whitelock (capt), 7. Matt Todd, 8. Nasi Manu, 9. Willi Heinz, 10. Tom Taylor, 11. Patrick Osborne, 12. Ryan Crotty, 13. Robbie Fruean, 14. Telusa Veainu, 15. Sean Maitland.

Reserves: 16. Ben Funnell, 17. Nepo Laulala, 18. Reuben Thorne, 19. Brendon O’Connor, 20. Mark Swanepoel, 21. Tyler Bleyendaal, 22. Johnny McNicholl, 23. Sam Cottam.

Southland: 1. Jamie Mackintosh (capt), 2. Jason Rutledge, 3. Chris King, 4. Josh Bekhuis, 5 Joe Tuineau, 6. John Hardie, 7. Tim Boys, 8. Elliot Dixon, 9. Scott Cowan, 10. James Wilson, 11. Tim Cornforth, 12. Matt Saunders, 13. Kendrick Lynn, 14. Glen Horton, 15. Robbie Robinson.

Reserves: 16. David Hall, 17. Nick Barrett, 18. Ben Nally, 19. Kaleni Taituli, 20. Sonny Rangitohereri, 21. Scott Eade, 22. James Lew or Tony Koonwaiyou, 23. Michael Peterson.

REFEREE: Jonathan White

Game 15 Bay of Plenty v North Harbour Prediction: Bay of Plenty by 10-15 points

This is the only cross-over fixture of the round, with Harbour playing their third match in a week. The Steamers were impressive in their first outing of the season against Counties Manukau. This match looms as a scrum fest with two of the better scrums locking horns. The Premiership side just may show it’s class to beat an unpredictable Harbour side.

TEAMS:
Bay of Plenty: 1. Bronson Murray, 2. John Pareanga, 3. Josh Hohneck, 4. Leon Power, 5. Culum Retallick, 6. Luke Braid, 7. Sam Cane, 8. Colin Bourke (capt), 9. Taniela Moa, 10. Chris Noakes, 11. Ben W Smith, 12. Jason Hona, 13. Phil Burleigh, 14. Lelia Masaga, 15. Toby Arnold.

Reserves: 16. Daniel Perrin, 17. Pingi Tala’apitanga or Tristan Moran, 18. Leighton Price, 19. Carl Axtens, 20. Jamie Nutbrown, 21. Daniel Waenga, 22. Lance MacDonald, 23. Greg Pleasants-Tate.

North Harbour: 1. James Afoa, 2. James Parsons, 3. Ben Afeaki, 4. James King, 5. Filo Paulo, 6. Solomon King, 7. Scott Uren, 8. Mat Luamanu, 9. Chris Smylie (capt), 10. Ben Botica, 11. David Raikuna, 12. Luke McAlister, 13. Nafi Tuitavake, 14. Ken Pisi, 15. Willie Walker.

Reserves: 16. Manu Leiataua, 17. Taione Vea, 18. Chris Smith, 19. Brent Wilson, 20. Brenton Helleur, 21. Brendon Watt, 22. Codey Rei, 23. Michael Field.

REFEREE: Grant Stuart (ITM Cup debut)

Game 16 Wellington v Auckland Prediction: Auckland by 5-10 points

Wellington was thrilled with its first outing of the season against franchise neighbours Taranaki. Auckland rested most of their starting XV against Otago mid-week which cost them darely, they are bound to be back at full strength in the capital and should prevail in what is always a hard fought encounter.

TEAMS:
Wellington: 1. Jacob Ellison, 2. Dane Coles, 3. Neemia Tialata, 4. Jeremy Thrush (capt), 5. Mark Reddish, 6. Faifili Levave, 7. Scott Fuglistaller, 8. Victor Vito, 9. Piri Weepu or TJ Perenara, 10. Lima Sopoaga, 11. Julian Savea, 12. Michael Hobbs, 13. Alipate Leiua, 14. Jason Woodward, 15. Apoua Stewart.

Reserves: 16. Motu Matu’u, 17. Arden David-Perrot, 18. Api Naikatini, 19. Brad Shields, 20. Perenara or Frae Wilson, 21. Michael lealava’a, 22. Lote Raikabula, 23. Whetu Henry.

Auckland: 1. Tevita Mailau, 2. Tom McCartney, 3. Charlie Faumuina, 4. Steve Luatua, 5. Josh Townsend, 6. Nathan Hughes, 7. Sean Polwart, 8. Peter Saili, 9. Alby Mathewson, 10. Gareth Anscombe, 11. Charles Piutau, 12. Francis Saili, 13. Hadleigh Parkes, 14. Joe Rokocoko, 15. Brent Ward.

Reserves: 16. Ash Dixon, 17. Pauliasi Manu, 18. Richard Haddon, 19. Onosai’i Auva’a, 20. Auvasa Faleali’i, 21. Piers Francis, 22. George Moala, 23. Angus Ta’avao.

REFEREE: Glen Jackson

Game 17 Hawke’s Bay v Otago Prediction: Otago by 5-10 points

Both teams have had a gruelling first week in the ITM and form has been good for both sides, with them both taking Premiership scalps. Otago after their giant killing at Eden Park are sure to have their feet on the ground but still will have aspirations of making the Championship final. This will be an important stepping stone if they are to achieve their goals for the season.

TEAMS:
Hawke’s Bay: 1. Sona Taumalolo, 2. Hikawera Elliot, 3. Anthony Perenise, 4. Kane Thompson, 5. Bryn Evans, 6. Trent Boswell-Wakefield, 7. Karl Lowe, 8. Mike Coman (capt), 9. Kahn Fotuali’i, 10. Daniel Kirkpatrick, 11. Sinoti Sinoti, 12. Andrew Horrell, 13. Star Timu, 14. Tu Umaga Marshall, 15. Richard Buckman.

Reserves: 16. Danny Logan, 17. Hikairo Forbes, 18. Ben Rettalick, 19. Adam Bradley, 20. Chris Eaton, 21. Ryan McLeod, 22. Gillies Kaka, 23. Lucky Mulipolo.

Otago: 1. Halani Aulika, 2. Liam Coltman, 3. James McGougan, 4. Rob Verbakel, 5. Tom Donnelly, 6. Adam Hill, 7. Eben Joubert (capt), 8. Gareth Evans, 9. Sean Romans, 10. Hayden Parker, 11. Buxton Popoali’i, 12. Sam Giddens, 13. Ben Atiga, 14. Joe Hill, 15. Glenn Dickson.

Reserves: 16. Peter Mirrielees, 17. Kees Meeuws, 18. Daniel Ramsay, 19. TJ Ioane, 20. Johnny Legg, 21. Jayden Spence, 22. Tony Brown, 23. Scott Manson.

REFEREE: Matt Muir (ITM Cup debut)

Game 18 Tasman v Counties Manukau Prediction: Counties Manukau by 5-10 points

Tasman play their first match at home while Counties Manukau play their first match away. Counties Manukau just may have enough strike power to get up against the Mako’s and subsequently keep their Championship claims on track in Blenheim.

TEAMS:
Tasman: 1. Sam Prattley or Craig Moore, 2. Francis Smith, 3. Fai Mika, 4. Riki Hoeata or Pablo Heuete, 5. Joe Wheeler, 6. Jonathon Poff, 7. Shane Christie, 8. Mark Bright, 9. Steve Alfeld, 10. James Marshall, 11. Mitchell Scott, 12. Andrew Goodman (capt), 13. Kieron Fonotia, 14. Robbie Malneek, 15. Tom Marshall.

Reserves: 16. Quentin MacDonald, 17. Moore or Prattley, 18. Heuete or Hoeata, 19. Liam Squire, 20. Shawn Begg, 21. James Proctor, 22. Jack Umaga, 23. James Hadfield.

Counties-Manukau: 1. Simon Lemalu, 2. Grant Henson, 3. Ihipa Thompson, 4. Taiasina Tuifua, 5. Jamie Chipman (capt), 6. Ronald Raaymakers, 7. Mark Selwyn, 8. Fritz Lee, 9. August Pulu, 10. Tasesa Lavea, 11. Sherwin Stowers, 12. Niva Ta’auso, 13. Bundee Aki, 14. Tyrone Lefau, 15. Ahsee Tuala.

Reserves: 16. Mark Price, 17. Jeremiah Fatialofa or Pete Hale, 18. Adam Cathcart, 19. DJ Forbes, 20. David Bason, 21. James Semple, 22. Siale Piutau or Reynold Lee-Lo, 23. Matt Talaese.

REFEREE: Nick Briant



29 Comments

  • I’ve got 6 from 11 for the season so far. Not good :sad:

  • Comment 1, posted at 20.07.11 14:03:17 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonXAssistant coach
     
  • @JarsonX (Comment 1) : I’ve got 4 from 11, and only half a margin point :cry:

  • Comment 2, posted at 20.07.11 14:29:44 by Greg Reply

    GregSuper Rugby player
     
  • @Greg (Comment 2) : Think I got 2 margin points.

  • Comment 3, posted at 20.07.11 14:35:43 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonXAssistant coach
     
  • I struggle to figure out when 1 week ends and the next one starts – is it the Monday night gap?

  • Comment 4, posted at 21.07.11 10:03:21 by MysticShark Reply
    Competition Winner
    MysticSharkTeam captain
     
  • Waikato 14 – 5 Taranaki
    36mins

  • Comment 5, posted at 21.07.11 10:15:06 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonXAssistant coach
     
  • @MysticShark (Comment 4) : You will have to stay awake for this one :mrgreen:

  • Comment 6, posted at 21.07.11 10:19:20 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonXAssistant coach
     
  • @JarsonX (Comment 5) : I think that’s the halftime score as well. :???:

  • Comment 7, posted at 21.07.11 10:25:05 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonXAssistant coach
     
  • Waikato 20 – 18 Taranaki
    60mins give or take.

  • Comment 8, posted at 21.07.11 10:59:40 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonXAssistant coach
     
  • Waikato 23 – 25 Taranaki
    :???:

  • Comment 9, posted at 21.07.11 11:08:33 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonXAssistant coach
     
  • FULLTIME
    WAIKATO 23 – 30 TARANAKI
    Margin – 7

  • Comment 10, posted at 21.07.11 11:23:33 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonXAssistant coach
     
  • @JarsonX (Comment 10) : :evil: this round starts as round 2 ended

  • Comment 11, posted at 21.07.11 11:29:52 by Franshark Reply
    Author
    FransharkTeam captain
     
  • @Franshark (Comment 11) : I’m gonna start picking the teams who are supposed to lose :twisted:

  • Comment 12, posted at 21.07.11 11:51:47 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonXAssistant coach
     
  • @JarsonX (Comment 12) : Yep, me too, got the margin spot on, at least :lol:

  • Comment 13, posted at 21.07.11 12:33:30 by Greg Reply

    GregSuper Rugby player
     
  • @Greg (Comment 13) : @JarsonX (Comment 12) :

    This is starting to become :oops: I have picked 4/12 :oops:

  • Comment 14, posted at 21.07.11 16:47:41 by Hertford Highlander Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner Author
    Hertford HighlanderSuper Rugby player
     
  • @Hertford Highlander (Comment 14) : according to SB I am on 50% success ratio :oops:

  • Comment 15, posted at 21.07.11 17:24:50 by rekinek Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition Winner Author
    rekinekTeam captain
     
  • Good luck chaps with the weekends predicting! ;-)

  • Comment 16, posted at 23.07.11 00:54:36 by Hertford Highlander Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner Author
    Hertford HighlanderSuper Rugby player
     
  • @Hertford Highlander (Comment 16) : Well “I” got the Manawatu result right. :twisted:

    Manawatu 30 – 22 Northland

  • Comment 17, posted at 23.07.11 04:56:06 by KSA Shark © Reply

    KSA Shark ©Head Coach
     
  • Canterbury 16 – 6 Southland

    31min

  • Comment 18, posted at 23.07.11 05:06:14 by KSA Shark © Reply

    KSA Shark ©Head Coach
     
  • Canterbury 16 – 9 Southland

    35min

  • Comment 19, posted at 23.07.11 05:10:02 by KSA Shark © Reply

    KSA Shark ©Head Coach
     
  • 18 phases of defence by Canterbury.

    commentators say “great defence” I say illegal defence at the rucks.

    Southland got for a PK

    Over

    Canterbury 16 – 12 Southland

    58min

  • Comment 20, posted at 23.07.11 05:49:00 by KSA Shark © Reply

    KSA Shark ©Head Coach
     
  • Scott Cowan TRY!!!

    Canterbury 16 – 17 Southland

    kick to come

  • Comment 21, posted at 23.07.11 05:52:45 by KSA Shark © Reply

    KSA Shark ©Head Coach
     
  • Canterbury 16 – 19 Southland

    63min

    Canterbury have made more than 140 tackles already :shock:

  • Comment 22, posted at 23.07.11 05:54:02 by KSA Shark © Reply

    KSA Shark ©Head Coach
     
  • This ref (Gavin Williamson) is letting the game flow quite well. :cool:

    After about 10 phases canterbury go for the DG and miss.

  • Comment 23, posted at 23.07.11 05:57:45 by KSA Shark © Reply

    KSA Shark ©Head Coach
     
  • PK Canterbury

    Canterbury 19 – 19 Southland

    69min

  • Comment 24, posted at 23.07.11 06:00:25 by KSA Shark © Reply

    KSA Shark ©Head Coach
     
  • Excellent game this. Ref letting a lot go though but the continued play is great.

  • Comment 25, posted at 23.07.11 06:02:04 by KSA Shark © Reply

    KSA Shark ©Head Coach
     
  • James Wilson DG!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Canterbury 19 – 22 Southland

    78min

  • Comment 26, posted at 23.07.11 06:09:28 by KSA Shark © Reply

    KSA Shark ©Head Coach
     
  • FULL TIME

    Canterbury 19 – 22 Southland

    AMAZING GAME!!!!!!!!!!

  • Comment 27, posted at 23.07.11 06:12:32 by KSA Shark © Reply

    KSA Shark ©Head Coach
     
  • That’s 2 more results gone wrong :oops: :cry:

  • Comment 28, posted at 23.07.11 07:54:07 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonXAssistant coach
     
  • Got 1 out of the last 7 games! :shock: :cry: :oops:

  • Comment 29, posted at 24.07.11 09:42:34 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonXAssistant coach
     

Add Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.