Hertford Highlander

ITM Cup – Week 12 Preview


Written by Gwyn Pratley (Hertford Highlander)

Posted in :Original Content on 23 Aug 2011 at 05:01
Tagged with : , , , , , , , ,

ITM Cup rugby has very much been over shadowed this week by the defeat of the All Blacks at the hands of the defending World Champions South Africa. This coupled with the naming of the All Black 30 man squad for the 2011 Rugby World Cup means there has been little energy for ITM Cup action. Reflecting on the squad selected – The 2011 ITM Cup has played its part in preparing the hosts and we may yet see some All Blacks involved in the closing stages of this year’s tournament.

Week 11 Review

Championship sides Manawatu and Hawke’s Bay continued on their merry ways and now their show-down will ultimately decide who plays ITM Cup Premiership rugby in 2012. In the Premiership Canterbury and Auckland both recorded wins to lift them to the top of the Premiership table.

 
Week 11 Results & Analysis

Game 53 Wellington (30) v (25) Southland Prediction: Wellington by 10-15 points

Game 54 Canterbury (27) v (0) Taranaki Prediction: Canterbury by 10-15 points

Game 55 Auckland (25) v (16) Bay of Plenty Prediction: Bay of Plenty by 10-15 points

Game 56 North Harbour (33) v (26) Northland Prediction: North Harbour by 5-10 points

Game 57 Manawatu (54) v (26) Waikato Prediction: Waikato by 10-15 points

Game 58 Tasman (16) v (19) Otago Prediction: Tasman by 15-20 points

Game 59 Hawke’s Bay (44) v (14) Counties Manukau Prediction: Hawke’s Bay by 10-15 points

Week 11 Win Percentage 4/7 57% Season Win Percentage 32/58 55%
 
Sharksworld Superbru Pool (Pool Size 43)

Leaderboard

1st BIG BITE 50.58
2nd Smiley 47.42
3rd Wildcow 47.08
 
9th HH 45.08
 
ITM Premiership Points Table – Week 11 (Games played in brackets)

1. Canterbury (8) – 27
2. Auckland (8) – 25
3. Waikato (8) – 24
4. Taranaki (8) – 23
5. Bay of Plenty (8) – 22
6. Wellington (8) – 20
7. Southland (8) – 19

ITM Championship Points Table – Week 11 (Games played in brackets)

1. Manawatu (8) – 29
2. Hawke’s Bay (8) – 29
3. Otago (8) – 19
4. Counties Manukau (9) – 17
5. Northland (8) – 14
6. North Harbour (9) – 12
7. Tasman (9) – 12

 
 
Match Previews – Week 12

Game 60 Waikato v Wellington Prediction: Waikato by 10-15 points

Waikato were hammered by a good Manawatu side last time out and will need to bounce back against the men from the Capital City if they want to keep their title chances alive.

TEAMS:

Waikato: 1. Toby Smith, 2. Marcel Cummings-Toone, 3. Ben May, 4. Toby Lynn, 5. Romana Graham, 6. Matt Vant Leven, 7. Marty Holah (capt), 8. Alex Bradley, 9. Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 10. Sam Christie, 11. Tim Mikkelson, 12. Jackson Willison, 13. Save Tokula, 14. Henry Speight, 15. Trent Renata.

Reserves: 16. Vance Elliott, 17. Nathan White, 18. Chris Middleton, 19. Zack Hohneck, 20. Brendon Leonard, 21. Rena Schuster, 22. Frank Halai, 23. Ted Tauroa.

Wellington: 1. Reg Goodes, 2. Motu Matu’u, 3. Neemia Tialata, 4. Jeremy Thrush (capt), 5. Mark Reddish, 6. Faifili Levave, 7. Scott Fuglistaller, 8. Brad Shields, 9. TJ Perenara, 10. Lima Sopoaga, 11. Jason Woodward, 12. Michael Hobbs, 13. Alipate Leiua, 14. Julian Savea, 15. Apoua Stewart.

Reserves: 16. Arden David-Perrot, 17. Jacob Ellison, 18. Joe Latta, 19. Dean Brunsdon, 20. Frae Wilson, 21. Michael Lealava’a, 22. Steve Honey, 23. Solomona Sakalia.

REFEREE: Bryce Lawrence

Game 61 Bay of Plenty v Canterbury Prediction: Canterbury by 10-15 points

Bay of Plenty’s slide has been dramatic and should continue here at the hands of the defending champions.

TEAMS:

Bay of Plenty: 1. Bronson Murray, 2. Daniel Perrin, 3. Josh Hohneck, 4. Leon Power, 5. Culum Retallick, 6. Tanerau Latimer, 7. Sam Cane, 8. Colin Bourke (capt), 9. Jamie Nutbrown, 10. Chris Noakes, 11. Ben W Smith, 12. Steve Kefu, 13. Phil Burleigh, 14. Lelia Masaga, 15. Toby Arnold.

Reserves: 16. John Pareanga, 17. Tristan Moran or Greg Pleasants-Tate, 18. Luke Andrews, 19. Luke Braid, 20. Josh Hall, 21. Nick McCashin, 22. Jason Hona, 23. Pingi Tala’apitaga.

Canterbury: 1. Paea Fa’anunu, 2. Corey Flynn, 3. Nepo Laulala, 4. George Whitelock (capt), 5. Luke Romano, 6. Brendon O’Connor, 7. Matt Todd, 8. Nasi Manu, 9. Willi Heinz, 10. Tyler Bleyendaal, 11. Patrick Osborne, 12. Ryan Crotty, 13. Robbie Fruean, 14. Johnny McNicholl, 15. Sean Maitland.

Reserves: 16. Ben Funnell, 17. Joe Moody, 18. Joel Everson, 19. Aaron McCoy, 20. Takerei Norton, 21. Tom Taylor, 22. Telusa Veainu, 23. Andrew Olorenshaw.

REFEREE: Chris Pollock

Game 62 Northland v Hawke’s Bay Prediction: Hawke’s Bay by 10-15 points

Hawke’s Bay will want to kept their winning momentum going and should be able to do that against the Taniwha.

TEAMS:

Northland: 1. Matt Wallis, 2. Tim Dow, 3. Scott Vessey, 4. Bryce Williams, 5. Mark Burman, 6. Dan Faleafa, 7. Danny Mason, 8. Cameron Eyre, 9. Wayne Ngaluafe, 10. Lachie Munro, 11. Bryce Heem, 12. Aaron Bancroft, 13. Warren Dunn, 14. Simon Munro, 15. Jared Payne (capt).

Reserves: 16. Ross Wright, 17. Justin Davies, 18. Matt Harrison, 19. Joel McKenty, 20. Rhyan Caine, 21. Derek Carpenter, 22. Jack McPhee, 23. Aterea Davis.

Hawke’s Bay: 1. Kas Lealamanua, 2. Hikairo Forbes, 3. Ben Tameifuna, 4. Brodie Retallick, 5. Bryn Evans, 6. Trent Boswell-Wakefield, 7. Karl Lowe, 8. Mike Coman (capt), 9. Chris Eaton, 10. Daniel Kirkpatrick, 11. Gillies Kaka, 12. Andrew Horrell, 13. Tu Umaga-Marshall, 14. Richard Buckman, 15. Mark Jackman.

Reserves: 16. Danny Logan, 17. Brendon Edmonds, 18. Maselino Paulino, 19. Adam Bradey, 20. Isaac Paewai, 21. Tua Saseve, 22. Sinoti Sinoti, 23. Jody Allen.

REFEREE: Glen Jackson

Game 63 Southland v Taranaki (RS) Prediction: Southland by 5-10 points

When the Ranfurly Shield is on the line the Southlanders are a different kettle of fish.

TEAMS:

Southland: 1. Jamie Mackintosh (capt), 2. David Hall, 3. Chris King, 4. Josh Bekhuis, 5 Ben Nally, 6. John Hardie, 7. Tim Boys, 8. Elliot Dixon, 9. Scott Cowan, 10. James Wilson, 11. Glen Horton, 12. Matt Saunders, 13. Kendrick Lynn, 14. Kade Poki, 15. Robbie Robinson.

Reserves: 16. Jason Rutledge, 17. Nick Barrett, 18. Michael Fatialofa, 19. Tom Chamberlain, 20. Sonny Rangitohereri, 21. Scott Eade, 22. Tony Koonwaiyou, 23. Michael Peterson.

Taranaki: 1. Michael Bent, 2. Laurence Corlett, 3. Shane Cleaver, 4. Jason Eaton, 5. Craig Clarke (capt), 6. Chris Walker, 7. Scott Waldrom, 8. Ben Souness, 9. Tyson Keats, 10. Beauden Barrett, 11. Frazier Climo, 12. Jayden Hayward, 13. Willie Rickards, 14. Jackson Ormond, 15. Andre Taylor.

Reserves: 16. Timo Tutavaha, 17. Carl Carmichael, 18. James Broadhurst, 19. Samuela Vunisa, 20. Brett Goodin, 21. Jack Cameron, 22. Kurt Baker, 23. Willie Ioane.

REFEREE: Nick Briant



1 Comment

  • Ok so I already did my picks and HH, if you gonna get 4/4 then I’ll get 2/4 :shock:

  • Comment 1, posted at 23.08.11 06:36:45 by Franshark Reply
    Author
    FransharkTeam captain
     

Add Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.