KSA Shark ©

All the RWC Squads


Written by Andre Bosch (KSA Shark ©)

Posted in :All Blacks, Original Content, RWC 2011, Springboks, Wallabies on 25 Aug 2011 at 08:26
Tagged with : , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Now that all 20 RWC squads have been announced here is a pool by pool breakdown of the squads.

As a bit of a discussion point I have placed them in what I think the finishing positions will be.

Pool A

New Zealand
France
Tonga
Canada
Japan


New Zealand
Forwards: Corey Flynn (Canterbury), Andrew Hore (Taranaki), Keven Mealamu (Auckland), John Afoa (Auckland), Ben Franks (Tasman), Owen Franks (Canterbury), Tony Woodcock (North Harbour), Anthony Boric (North Harbour), Brad Thorn (Canterbury), Samuel Whitelock (Canterbury), Ali Williams (Auckland), Jerome Kaino (Auckland), Richie McCaw (capt/Canterbury), Kieran Read (Canterbury), Adam Thomson (Otago), Victor Vito (Wellington)
Backs: Jimmy Cowan (Southland), Andy Ellis (Canterbury), Piri Weepu (Wellington), Daniel Carter (Canterbury), Colin Slade (Canterbury), Richard Kahui (Waikato), Ma’a Nonu (Wellington), Conrad Smith (Wellington), Sonny Bill Williams (Canterbury), Israel Dagg (Hawke’s Bay), Zac Guildford (Hawke’s Bay), Cory Jane (Wellington), Mils Muliaina (Waikato), Isaia Toeava (Auckland).

France
Forwards: Fabien Barcella (Biarritz), Jean-Baptiste Poux (Toulouse), Nicolas Mas (Perpignan), Luc Ducalcon (Castres), William Servat (Toulouse), Dimitri Szarzewski (Stade Français), Guilhem Guirado (Perpignan), Pascal Papé (Stade Français), Julien Pierre (Clermont), Romain Millo-Chluski (Toulouse), Lionel Nallet (Racing-Métro), Julien Bonnaire (Clermont), Imanol Harinordoquy (Biarritz), Thierry Dusautoir (Toulouse, capt), Fulgence Ouedraogo (Montpellier), Raphaël Lakafia (Biarritz), Louis Picamoles (Toulouse)
Backs: Morgan Parra (Clermont), Dimitri Yachvili (Biarritz), David Skrela (Clermont), François Trinh-Duc (Montpellier), Fabrice Estebanez (Brive), Maxime Mermoz (Perpignan), David Marty (Perpignan), Aurélien Rougerie (Clermont), Maxime Médard (Toulouse), Alexis Palisson (Brive), Vincent Clerc (Toulouse), Cédric Heymans (Bayonne), Damien Traille (Biarritz)

Tonga
Forwards
: Aleki Lutui, Ephraim Taukafa, Ilaisa Ma’asi, Alisona Taumalolo, Kisi Pulu, Soane Tonga’uiha, Halani ’Aulika, Taufa’ao Filise, Paino Hehea, Sione Timani, Tukulua Lokotui, Joseph Tu’ineau, Sione Kalamafoni, Finau Maka, (Captain), Viliami Ma’afu, Samiu Vahafolau, Sione Vaiomo’unga
Backs: Taniela Moa, Thomas Palu, Samisoni Fisilau, Kurt Morath, Siale Vailea Piutau, Alipate Fatafehi, Andrew Ma’ilei, Sukanaivalu Hufanga, William Helu, Fetu’umoana Vainikolo, Alaska Taufa, Viliame ’Iongi, Vungakoto Lilo (Vice Captain).

Canada
Forwards
: Ryan Hamilton, Pat Riordan (captain), Hubert Buydens, Scott Franklin, Jason Marshall, Andrew Tiedemann, Frank Walsh, Jamie Cudmore, Brian Erichsen, Tyler Hotson, Aaron Carpenter, Nanyak Dala, Adam Kleeberger, Jeremy Kyne, Chauncey O’Toole, Jebb Sinclair
Backs: Ed Fairhurst, Jamie Mackenzie, Sean White, Nathan Hirayama, Ander Monro, Ryan Smith, Conor Trainor, Phil Mackenzie, Mike Scholz, DTH van der Merwe, Ciaran Hearn, Taylor Paris, Matt Evans, James Pritchard.

Japan
Forwards
: Hisateru Hirashima (Kobe Steel Kobelco Steelers) Naoki Kawamata (Panasonic Wild Knights), Yusuke Aoki (Suntory Sungoliath), Shota Horie (Panasonic Wild Knights), Hiroki Yuhara (Toshiba Brave Lupus), Kensuke Hatakeyama (Suntory Sungoliath), Nozomu Fujita (Honda Heat), Hitoshi Ono (Toshiba Brave Lupus), Toshizumi Kitagawa (Toyota Verblitz), Luke Thompson (Kintetsu Liners), Justin Ives (Panasonic Wild Knights), Takashi Kikutani (Toyota Verblitz), Michael Leitch (Toshiba Brave Lupus), Sione Vatuvei (Panasonic Wild Knights), Ryukoliniasi Holani (Panasonic Wild Knights), Itaru Taniguchi (Kobe Steel Kobelco Steelers)
Backs: Fumiaki Tanaka (Panasonic Wild Knights), Tomoki Yoshida (Toshiba Brave Lupus), Atsushi Hiwasa (Suntory Sungoliath), James Arlidge (Nottingham), Murray Williams (Toyota Industries Shuttles), Yuta Imamura (Kobe Steel Kobelco Steelers), Ryan Nicholas (Suntory Sungoliath), Koji Taira (Suntory Sungoliath), Alisi Tupuailai (Canon Eagles), Hirotoki Onozawa (Suntory Sungoliath), Kosuke Endo (Toyota Verblitz), Takehisa Usuzuki (Toshiba Brave Lupus), Shaun Webb (Coca-Cola West Red), Taihei Ueda (Honda Heat)

Pool B

England
Argentina
Scotland
Georgia
Romania


England
Forwards
: Dan Cole (Leicester), Alex Corbisiero (London Irish), Tom Croft (Leicester), Louis Deacon (Leicester), Nick Easter (Harlequins), Dylan Hartley (Northampton), James Haskell (Ricoh Black Rams/JPN), Courtney Lawes (Northampton), Lee Mears (Bath), Lewis Moody (Bath, capt), Tom Palmer (Stade Francais/FRA), Simon Shaw (unattached), Andrew Sheridan (Sale), Matt Stevens (Saracens), Steve Thompson (Wasps), David Wilson (Bath), Tom Wood (Northampton)
Backs: Delon Armitage (London Irish), Chris Ashton (Northampton), Matt Banahan (Bath), Mark Cueto (Sale), Toby Flood (Leicester), Ben Foden (Northampton), Shontayne Hape (London Irish), Joe Simpson (Wasps), Mike Tindall (Gloucester), Manu Tuilagi (Leicester), Richard Wigglesworth (Saracens), Jonny Wilkinson (Toulon/FRA), Ben Youngs (Leicester).

Argentina
Forwards
: Patricio Albacete (Toulouse/FRA), Marcos Ayerza (Leicester Tigers/ENG), Maximiliano Bustos (Montpellier/FRA) Alejandro Campos (Agen/FRA), Manuel Carizza (Biarritz/FRA), Agustin Creevy (Montpellier/FRA), Julio Alfredo Farias Cabello (Tucuman RC), Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe (Toulon/FRA), Juan Figallo (Montpellier/FRA), Mariano Galarza (Pampas XV), Alvaro Galindo (Racing Metro/FRA), Mario Ledesma (no club), Juan Manuel Leguizamon (Lyon/FRA), Rodrigo Roncero (Stade Francais/FRA), Martin Scelzo (Agen/FRA), Leonardo Senatore (Gimnasia y Esgrima Rosario), Nicolas Vergallo (Toulouse/FRA).
Backs: Horacio Agulla (Leicester Tigers/ENG), Marcelo Bosch (Biarritz/FRA), Gonzalo Camacho (Exeter/ENG), Felipe Contepomi (Stade Francais/FRA), Santiago Fernandez (Montpellier/FRA), Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino (Montpellier/FRA), Agustin Gosio (Club Newman), Juan Jose Imhoff (Duendes RC Rosario), Alfredo Lalanne (London Irish/ENG), Martin Rodriguez (Stade Francais/FRA) Federico Sanches (Bordeaux Begles/FRA), Gonzalo Tiesi (Stade Francais/FRA) Tomas Vallejos (Harlequins/ENG).

Scotland
Forwards
: John Barclay (Glasgow Warriors), Kelly Brown (Saracens), Geoff Cross (Edinburgh), Alasdair Dickinson (Sale Sharks), Ross Ford (Edinburgh), Richie Gray (Glasgow Warriors), Dougie Hall (Glasgow Warriors), Jim Hamilton (Gloucester), Nathan Hines (Clermont Auvergne), Allan Jacobsen (Edinburgh), Alastair Kellock (captain, Glasgow Warriors), Scott Lawson (Gloucester), Moray Low (Glasgow Warriors), Euan Murray (Newcastle Falcons), Ross Rennie (Edinburgh), Alasdair Strokosch (Gloucester), Richie Vernon (Sale Sharks).
Backs: Joe Ansbro (London Irish), Mike Blair (Edinburgh), Chris Cusiter (Glasgow Warriors), Simon Danielli (Ulster), Nick De Luca (Edinburgh), Max Evans (Castres), Ruaridh Jackson (Glasgow Warriors), Rory Lamont (Toulon), Sean Lamont (Scarlets), Rory Lawson (Gloucester), Graeme Morrison (Glasgow Warriors), Dan Parks (Cardiff Blues), Chris Paterson (Edinburgh).

Georgia
Forwards
: Dimitri Basilaia, Givi Berishvili, Jaba Bregvadze, George Chkhaidze, Levan Datunashvili, Akvsenti Giorgadze, Mamuka Gorgodze, Vasil Kakovin, Davit Khinchagishvili, Viktor Kolelishvili, Davit Kubriashvili, Vakhtang Maisuradze, Giorgi Nemsadze, Goderdzi Shvelidze, Shalva Sutiashvili, Ilia Zedginidze, Davit Zirakashvili.
Backs: Irakli Abuseridze (captain), Irakli Chkhikvadze, Revaz Gigauri, Lekso Gugava, Davit Kacharava, Lasha Khmaladze, Merab Kvirikashvili, Irakli Machkhaneli, Lasha Malaguradze, Bidzina Samkharadze, Alexander Todua, Malkhaz Urjukashvili, Tedore Zibzibadze.

Romania
Forwards
: Stelian Burcea, Daniel Carpo, Nicolae Dragos Dima, Silviu Florea, Daniel Ianus, Paulica Ion, Mihaita Lazar, Mihai Macovei, Nicolae Nere, Cristian Petre, Valentin Poparlan, Cosmin Ratiu, Marius Tincu, Ovidiu Tonita, Valentin Ursache, Bogdan Zebega.
Backs: Valentin Calafeteanu, Ionel Cazan, Stefan Ciuntu, Ionut Dimofte, Danut Dumbrava, Iulian Dumitras, Catalin Fercu, Csaba Gal, Constantin Gheara, Madalin Lemnaru, Catalin Nicolae, Lucian Sirbu, Florin Surugiu, Florin Vlaicu.

Pool C

Australia
Ireland
Italy
USA
Russia

Australia
Forwards
: Ben McCalman (Western Force), Radike Samo (Queensland Reds), Wycliff Palu (NSW Waratahs), David Pocock (Western Force), Rocky Elsom (ACT Brumbies), Scott Higginbotham (Queensland Reds), James Horwill (Queensland Reds/capt), Rob Simmons (Queensland Reds), Nathan Sharpe (Western Force), Dan Vickerman (NSW Waratahs), Ben Alexander (ACT Brumbies), Sekope Kepu (NSW Waratahs), James Slipper (Queensland Reds), Salesi Ma’afu (ACT Brumbies), Stephen Moore (ACT Brumbies), Saia Faingaa (Queensland Reds), Tatafu Polota-Nau (NSW Waratahs).
Backs: Kurtley Beale (NSW Waratahs), James O’Connor (Western Force), Drew Mitchell (NSW Waratahs), Digby Ioane (Queensland Reds), Adam Ashley-Cooper (ACT Brumbies), Rob Horne (NSW Waratahs), Pat McCabe (ACT Brumbies), Anthony Faingaa (Queensland Reds), Berrick Barnes (NSW Waratahs), Quade Cooper (Queensland Reds), Nick Phipps (Melbourne Rebels), Luke Burgess (NSW Waratahs), Will Genia (Queensland Reds).

Ireland
Forwards
: Rory Best (Ulster), Tony Buckley (Sale Sharks), Tom Court (Ulster), Sean Cronin (Leinster), Leo Cullen (Leinster), Stephen Ferris (Ulster), Jerry Flannery (Munster), Cian Healy (Leinster), Jamie Heaslip (Leinster), Denis Leamy (Munster), Sean O’Brien (Leinster), Donncha O’Callaghan (Munster), Paul O’Connell (Munster), Michael Ross (Leinster), Donnacha Ryan (Munster), David Wallace (Munster)
Backs: Isaac Boss (Leinster), Tommy Bowe (Ospreys), Gordon D’Arcy (Leinster), Keith Earls (Munster), Robert Kearney (Leinster), Fergus McFadden (Leinster), Geordan Murphy (Leicester), Conor Murray (Munster), Brian O’Driscoll (captain, Leinster), Ronan O’Gara (Munster), Eoin Reddan (Leinster), Jonathan Sexton (Leinster), Andrew Trimble (Ulster), Paddy Wallace (Ulster)

Italy
Forwards
: Martin Castrogiovanni (Leicester/ENG), Andrea Lo Cicero (Racing-Metro/FRA), Lorenzo Cittadini (Treviso), Salvatore Perugini (Aironi), Leonardo Ghiraldini (Treviso), Fabio Ongaro (Aironi), Tommaso D’Apice (Aironi), Marco Bortolami (Aironi), Carlo Antonio Del Fava (Aironi), Qintin Geldenhuys (Aironi), Cornelius Van Zyl (Treviso), Robert Julian Barbieri (Treviso), Mauro Bergamasco (Stade Francais/FRA), Paul Derbyshire (Treviso), Sergio Parisse (Stade Francais/FRA, capt.), Alessandro Zanni (Treviso)
Backs: Pablo Canavosio (Aironi), Edoardo Gori (Treviso), Fabio Semenzato (Treviso), Luciano Orquera (Aironi), Riccardo Bocchino (Prato), Tommaso Benvenuti (Treviso), Mirco Bergamasco (Racing-Metro/FRA), Gonzalo Canale (Clermont/FRA), Gonzalo Garcia (Treviso), Andrea Masi (Aironi), Luke McLean (Treviso), Matteo Pratichetti (Aironi), Alberto Sgarbi (Treviso), Guilio Toniolatti (Aironi)

USA
Forwards
: Inaki Basauri (Perigueux), Chris Biller (San Francisco Golden Gate), Todd Clever (Suntory Sungoliath), Pat Danahy (Life University), Eric Fry (Las Vegas Blackjacks), JJ Gagiano (Univ. of Cape Town), Nic Johnson (Unattached), Scott LaValla (Stade Francais), Mike MacDonald (Leeds Carnegie), Brian McClenahan (Olympic Club), Mate Moeakiola (Bobigny 93), Shawn Pittman (London Welsh), Hayden Smith (Saracens), Louis Stanfill (Unattached), Phil Thiel (Life University), John van der Giessen (Unattached)
Backs: Paul Emerick (Life University), Tai Enosa (Belmont Shore), Colin Hawley (Olympic Club), Nese Malifa (Glendale), Taku Ngwenya (Biarritz), James Paterson (Otago), Mike Petri (New York Athletic Club), Blaine Scully (Unattached), Junior Sifa (Nottingham RFC), Andrew Suniula (Chicago Griffins), Roland Suniula (Boston Rugby), Kevin Swiryn (Agen), Tim Usasz (Nottingham RFC), Chris Wyles (Saracens)

Russia
Denis Anotonov, Vladimir Botvinnikov, Adam Byrnes, Artem Fatakhov, Andrey Garbuzov, Viatcheslav Grachev, Victor Gresev, Alexander Kkrokin, Vladislav Korshunov, Evgenii Matveev, Andrey Ostrikov, Sergey Popov, Ivan Prischchepenko, Mikhail Sidorov, Alexey Travkin, Valeriy Tsnobiladze, Alexander Voytov, Vasily Artemyev, Mikhail Babaev, Andrey Bykanov, Igor Galinovskiy, Igor Klyuchnikov, Yury Kushnarev, Andrey Kuzin, Alexey Makovetskiy, Vladimir Ostroushko, Konstantin Rachkov, Alexander Shakirov, Denis Simplikevich, Alexander Yanyushkin.

Pool D

South Africa
Wales
Samoa
Fiji
Nambia

South Africa
Forwards: Tendai ‘Beast’ Mtawarira (Sharks), Gurthro Steenkamp (Bulls), John Smit (Sharks, capt), Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), CJ van der Linde (Lions), Bakkies Botha (Bulls), Victor Matfield (Bulls, vice-capt), Johann Muller (Ulster/NIR), Dannie Rossouw (Bulls), Willem Alberts (Sharks), Schalk Burger (Province), Heinrich Brussow (Free State Cheetahs), Francois Louw (Bath/ENG), Pierre Spies (Bulls)
Backs: Francois Steyn (Racing Metro/FRA), Patrick Lambie (Sharks), JP Pietersen (Sharks), Gio Aplon (Western Province), Jaque Fourie (Province), Jean de Villiers (Province), Juan de Jongh (Province), Bryan Habana (Province), Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), Morne Steyn (Blue Bulls), Butch James (Golden Lions), Fourie du Preez (Bulls), Francois Hougaard (Bulls), Ruan Pienaar (Ulster/NIR)

Wales
Forwards
: Gethin Jenkins (Cardiff Blues), Lloyd Burns (Newport Gwent Dragons), Huw Bennett (Ospreys), Ryan Bevington (Ospreys), Adam Jones (Ospreys), Paul James (Ospreys), Ken Owens (Scarlets), Craig Mitchell (Exeter), Bradley Davies (Cardiff Blues), Sam Warburton (captain, Cardiff Blues), Luke Charteris (Newport Gwent Dragons), Danny Lydiate (Newport Gwent Dragons), Toby Faletau (Newport Gwent Dragons), Ryan Jones (Ospreys), Alun Wyn Jones (Ospreys), Andy Powell (Sale Sharks).
Backs: Michael Phillips (Bayonne), Lloyd Williams (Cardiff Blues), Tavis Knoyle (Scarlets), Jamie Roberts (Cardiff Blues), James Hook (Perpignan), Jonathan Davies (Scarlets), Stephen Jones (Scarlets), Rhys Priestland (Scarlets), Scott Williams (Scarlets), Leigh Halfpenny (Cardiff Blues), Lee Byrne (Clermont Auvergne), Aled Brew (Newport Gwent Dragons), Shane Williams (Ospreys), George North (Scarlets)

Samoa
Forwards
: Ole Avei, Maurie Faasavalu, Census Johnston, Filipo Lavea Levi, Daniel Leo, Logovi’i Mulipola, Ti’i Paulo, Anthony Perenise, Manaia Salavea, Mahonri Schwalger, George Stowers, Sakaria Taulafo, Joe Tekori, Kane Thompson, Ofisa Treviranus, Taiasina Tuifua.
Backs: Kahn Fotuali’i, David Lemi, Johhny Leota, Seilala Mapusua, Eliota Sapolu Fuimaono, Tasesa Lavea, Augustino Poluleuligaga, George Pisi, Tusi Pisi, James So’oialo, Jeremy Sua, Sailosi Tagicakibau, Alesana Tuilagi, Paul Williams.

Fiji
Forwards
: Campese Ma’afu (Eastern Suburbs), Deacon Manu (captain, Scarlets), Setefano Somoca (Sigatoka Bulls), Waisea Daveta (Gau), Viliame Veikoso (Nadi), Tuapati Talemaitoga (Woodlands), Sunia Koto (Narbonne), Seko Kalou (Kaikorai), Leone Nakarawa (Suva), Wame Lewaravu (Sale Sharks), Rupeni Nasiga (Nadroga), Dominiko Waqaniburotu (Fraser Tech), Sisa Koyamaibole (Sale Sharks), Akapusi Qera (Gloucester), Netani Talei (Edinburgh), Masi Matadigo (Montpellier), Malakai Ravulo (North Harbour).
Backs: Nemia Ranuku (Nadroga), Vitori Buatava (Zhermack Badia), Waisea Luveniyali (London Welsh), Seremaia Bai (Castres), Nicky Little (Bristol), Albert Vulivuli (Racing Metro), Gabirieli Lovobalavu (Toulon), Ravai Fatiaki (Worcester Warriors), Vereniki Goneva (Colomiers), Napolioni Nalaga (Nadroga), Michael Tagicakibau (Saracens), Kini Murimurivalu (Clermont), Iliesa Keresoni (Perigueux).

Namibia
Forwards
: Jacques Burger (capt), Egbertus O’Callerghan, Nico Esterhuyse, Hendrik Franken, Hugo Horn, Uakazuvara Kazombiaze, Rohan Kitshoff, Heinze Koll, Raol Larson, Pieters van Lill, Jacques Nieuwenhuis, Reaud van Neel, Tinus du Plessis, Johannes Redelinghuys, Johannes du Toit, Marius Visser
Backs: Johannes Bock, Chrysander Botha, Hendirk Dames, Darryl de la Harpe, Ryan de la Harpe, Eugene Janjties, Theuns Kotze, Tertius Losper, Conrad Marais, David Philander, Llelwellyn Winkler, Daniel van Wyk, Mcgrath van Wyk, Willem van Zyl



17 Comments

  • So….

    QF1 – Aus v Wales
    QF2 – Eng v France
    QF3 – Boks v Ireland
    QF4 – NZ v Argentina

  • Comment 1, posted at 25.08.11 08:30:03 by KSA Shark © Reply
    KSA Shark ©Head Coach
     
  • @KSA Shark © (Comment 1) : Does QF1 play QF2 and QF3 play QF4 in the semi’s?

  • Comment 2, posted at 25.08.11 08:37:21 by Ben Reply
    BenTeam captain
     
  • @Ben (Comment 2) : YIP

    So if all goes according to plan we meet NZ in the Semi’s

  • Comment 3, posted at 25.08.11 08:41:53 by KSA Shark © Reply
    KSA Shark ©Head Coach
     
  • @KSA Shark © (Comment 3) : Jeez tough. But if you want to be the best you have to beat the best I guess. Australia will have the easist road to the Final imo.

  • Comment 4, posted at 25.08.11 08:43:27 by Ben Reply
    BenTeam captain
     
  • And if we don’t win our pool we will play Aus in the 1/4 and Eng in the Semi.

    There is no easy route to the final.

    England will be the NH team to watch as usual.

  • Comment 5, posted at 25.08.11 08:48:56 by KSA Shark © Reply
    KSA Shark ©Head Coach
     
  • Contrary to popular belief and thought i feel that the Boks sternest test will come from Samoa in the group stages.
    I also expect Samoa to knock Wales out in their pool game,essentially a home game for them and then I also expect Fiji to push Wales close in their other pool game, drawing inspiration from their Quarter Final win over Wales in 2007.

    Wales are good at home, but i dont feel this World Cup will be their greatest showing. PAcific Island teams essentially have 10 points on the scoreboard going into this game with home ground advantage…they are unnoficial “hosts”.
    My Quarter final picks:

    QF1 – Aus v Samoa (who knows how that will end)
    QF2 – Eng v France
    QF3 – Boks v Ireland
    QF4 – NZ v Argentina

  • Comment 6, posted at 25.08.11 08:57:20 by chucky Reply
    chuckyUnder 19 player
     
  • @chucky (Comment 6) :

    Samoa and Fiji will put up a physical fight (much to our detriment) but will not shape in the ability department as all their players have been plundered by the Kiwis.

    Essentially run both SA and Wales close until the 60-70minute mark and then fall by the wayside.

    SA and Wales to end 1st and 2nd.

  • Comment 7, posted at 25.08.11 09:07:01 by KSA Shark © Reply
    KSA Shark ©Head Coach
     
  • @KSA Shark © (Comment 7) : People will say its a shock, but in all likelyhood Samoa will be playing their “final” against Wales because its do or die and I dont see them losing to Wales, not in New Zealand.

    Dont read much into Wales improved showing against England and Argentina. With more frontline players back it will be brusing and in the end I dont think Wales have the physical game to keep up with Samoa

  • Comment 8, posted at 25.08.11 09:12:54 by chucky Reply
    chuckyUnder 19 player
     
  • I think the Scots will finish above the Argies.

  • Comment 9, posted at 25.08.11 10:27:21 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonXAssistant coach
     
  • From: @SARugbymag
    Sent: Aug 25, 2011 9:11a

    Average age of World Cup squads (main contenders): All Blacks 30.6, Boks 29.8, France 28.2, England 27.5, Wallabies 25.3.

  • Comment 10, posted at 25.08.11 10:31:40 by Franshark Reply
    Author
    FransharkTeam captain
     
  • From: @SARugbymag
    Sent: Aug 25, 2011 9:15a

    Most caps (main contenders): Boks 1287, All Blacks 1133, France 1021, England 912, Wallabies 831

  • Comment 11, posted at 25.08.11 10:32:29 by Franshark Reply
    Author
    FransharkTeam captain
     
  • @Franshark (Comment 11) :

    I’m surprised that the French team has that many caps. At one stage they played a different team virtually every weekend.

  • Comment 12, posted at 25.08.11 11:13:56 by Pokkel Reply
    Author
    Team captain
     
  • I have a nice exell scoring sheet for WC2011, anyone interested send me a mail and I’ll forward it to you…
    Fransw@vodamail.co.za

  • Comment 13, posted at 25.08.11 12:28:12 by Franshark Reply
    Author
    FransharkTeam captain
     
  • Interesting that brothers Michael and Sailosi Tagicakibau will be representing different Pacific nations and one of two nations isn’t NZ. We live in a changing world.

  • Comment 14, posted at 25.08.11 12:41:10 by beet Reply

    beetCurrie Cup player
     
  • Who is ‘Dannie’ Rossouw? ;-) :twisted:

    Gaan Danie dannie mee saam ‘ie?

  • Comment 15, posted at 25.08.11 13:27:02 by McLovin Reply

    McLovinAssistant coach
     
  • See how many “South Africans” in Italian squad?1 in USA squad as well. Vickerman is from SA as well.Van der Merwe in Canadian team.We are well represented @ World Cup.Check how anglicized Japanese team is! :lol: :smile:

  • Comment 16, posted at 25.08.11 13:48:25 by markm Reply

    markmUnder 21 player
     
  • @McLovin (Comment 15) : :lol:

  • Comment 17, posted at 25.08.11 16:48:09 by Franshark Reply
    Author
    FransharkTeam captain
     

Add Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.