Hertford Highlander

ITM Cup 2011 – Week 2 Preview


Written by Gwyn Pratley (Hertford Highlander)

Posted in :All Blacks, Original Content on 17 Jul 2011 at 11:43
Tagged with : , , , , ,

The New Zealand rugby season continued unabated this weekend with all the Super players and the odd All Black squad member back in action, with players spread across 14 provincial teams in two separate competitions.

Week 1 Review

Week 1 got all 14 teams 2011 ITM campaigns under way. Reigning champions Canterbury again showed that they will be the side to beat in the Premiership, with Rob Penney’s men gaining an excellent win away at Eden Park. In the Championship some of the more fancied sides (North Harbour, Hawke’s Bay and Counties Manukau) lost which has thrown the Championship competition wide open.

This week we welcome the first mid-week encounters on Tuesday and Wednesday before the next round of competition gets under way the following day. The games are going to be coming thick and fast, which is going to be a challenge just to keep up with. This week we also witness our first cross-over matches (when a Premiership side plays a Championship side or vice versa) when Auckland hosts their second match in three days against Otago, as well as Hawke’s Bay playing Southland.

Week 1 Results & Analysis

Last year we managed a return of 68% on the tipping front and this year we have got off to the worst possible start by successfully predicting only 2 from 7 matches, a 29% return in a torrid first round.

Game 1 Otago (46) v (29) North Harbour Prediction: Otago by 1-5 points
Game 2 Southland (9) v (19) Waikato Prediction: Southland by 1-5 points
Game 3 Manawatu (32) v (23) Hawke’s Bay Prediction: Hawke’s Bay by 5-10 points
Game 4 Northland (19) v (9) Tasman Prediction: Northland by 1-5 points
Game 5 Taranaki (5) v (23) Wellington Prediction: Taranaki by 10-15 points
Game 6 Auckland (33) v (40) Canterbury Prediction: Auckland by 5-10 points
Game 7 Counties Manukau (13) v (20) Bay of Plenty Prediction: Counties Manukau by 5-10 points

Week 1 Win Percentage 2/7 29% Season Win Percentage 2/7 29%

Sharksworld Superbru Pool (Pool Size 43)

Leaderboard
1st prishern 9.75
2nd Sam 9.50
3rd pahlad 9.00

43rd & LAST HH 2.00 (I haven’t played Superbru for long but I don’t think I have ever been last before)

ITM Premiership Points Table – Week 1 (Games played in brackets)

1. Canterbury (1) – 5
2. Wellington (1) – 4
3. Waikato (1) – 4
4. Auckland (1) – 1
5. Bay of Plenty (1) – 0
6. Southland (1) – 0
7. Taranaki (1) – 0

ITM Championship Points Table – Week 1 (Games played in brackets)

1. Otago (1) – 5
2. Manawatu (1) – 5
3. Northland (1) – 4
4. North Harbour (1) – 1
5. Counties Manukau (1) – 0
6. Hawke’s Bay (1) – 0
7. Tasman (1) – 0

Match Previews – Week 2

Game 8 North Harbour v Tasman Prediction: North Harbour by 10-15 points

North Harbour would have been bitterly disappointed (as well as cold) by their performance at Carisbrook last Friday and should bounce back well here at home against the Mako’s.

TEAMS:
North Harbour: 1. Mike Reid, 2. Mike Mayhew, 3. Ben Afeaki, 4. Chris Smith, 5. James King, 6. Solomon King, 7. Brent Wilson, 8. Matt Luamanu, 9. Chris Smylie (capt), 10. Ben Botica, 11. David Raikuna, 12. Brendon Watt, 13. Rudi Wulf, 14. Ken Pisi, 15. Willie Walker.

Reserves: 16. Manu Leiataua, 17. Taione Vea, 18. Irwin Finau, 19. Sam Hayes-Stevenson, 20. Luke Hamilton, 21. Nafi Tuitavake, 22. Codey Rei, 23. James Afoa.

Tasman: 1. Sam Prattley, 2. Quentin MacDonald, 3. Fai Mika, 4. Pablo Heuete, 5. Joe Wheeler, 6. Jonathon Poff, 7. Shane Christie, 8. Mark Bright, 9. Steve Alfeld, 10. James Marshall, 11. Mitchell Scott, 12. Andrew Goodman (capt), 13. Kieron Fonotia, 14. Lucky Mulipola, 15. Robbie Malneek.

Reserves: 16. Francis Smith, 17. Craig Moore, 18. Riki Hoeata, 19. Liam Squire, 20. Shawn Begg, 21. James Proctor, 22. Willie McGoon, 23. James Hadfield.

REFEREE: Ben Skeen

Game 9 Hawke’s Bay v Southland Prediction: Southland by 5-10 points

The Magpies host the first cross-over match of the season and have a real chance of an upset against the visiting Stags. Southland on the other hand will be desperate for the points on the road – expect a close one.

TEAMS:
Hawke’s Bay: 1. Sona Taumalolo, 2. Hikawera Elliot, 3. Jody Allen, 4. Brodie Retallick, 5. Ashton Johnson, 6. Trent Boswell-Wakefield, 7. Karl Lowe, 8. Mike Coman (capt), 9. Chris Eaton, 10. Daniel Kirkpatrick, 11. Tu Umaga-Marshall, 12. Andrew Horrell or Ryan McLeod, 13. Star Timu, 14. Sinoti Sinoti, 15. Richard Buckman.

Reserves: 16. Danny Logan, 17. Hikairo Forbes, 18. Maselino Paulino or Kane Thompson, 19. Adam Bradey, 20. Isaac Paewai or Kahn Fotuali’i, 21. McLeod or Tua Saseve, 22. Gillies Kaka, 23. Ben Tameifuna or Anthony Perenise.

Southland: 1. Michael Peterson, 2. David Hall, 3. Nick Barrett, 4. Ben Nally, 5 Joe Tuineau, 6. John Hardie, 7. Tim Boys, 8. Elliot Dixon, 9. Scott Cowan, 10. James Wilson, 11. Glen Horton, 12. Matt Saunders (capt), 13. James Lew, 14. Tim Cornforth, 15. Robbie Robinson.

Reserves: 16. Jason Rutledge, 17. Jamie Mackintosh, 18. Josh Bekhuis, 19. Kaleni Taituli, 20. Sonny Rangitohereri, 21. Kendrick Lynn, 22. Scott Eade, 23. Chris King.

REFEREE: Vinny Munro

Game 10 Counties Manukau v Manawatu Prediction: Counties Manukau by 5-10 points

Counties Manukau will not want to drop their second game at home in 4 days. Once again it could go either way but the home team should just have enough to get over the line against their impressive first round visitors.

TEAMS:
Counties-Manukau: 1. Simon Lemalu, 2. Mark Price, 3. Matt Talaese, 4. Chris McLaren, 5. Jamie Chipman (capt), 6. Adam Cathcart, 7. DJ Forbes, 8. Fritz Lee, 9. Samisoni Fisilau, 10. James Semple, 11. Bundee Aki, 12. Reynold Lee-Lo, 13. Siale Piutau, 14. Tyrone Lefau, 15. Sherwin Stowers.

Reserves: 16. Grant Henson, 17. Ihipa Thompson, 18. Ronald Raaymakers, 19. Sikeli Nabou, 20. August Pulu, 21. Niva Ta’auso or Tasesa Lavea, 22. Ahsee Tuala, 23. Maka Tatafu.

Manawatu: 1. Grant Polson or Peni Kaufusi, 2. Rob Foreman, 3. Ma’afu Fia, 4. Fraser Stone, 5. Michael Fitzgerald, 6. Nick Crosswell (capt), 7. Doug Tietjens, 8. James Oliver, 9. Aaron Smith, 10. Aaron Cruden, 11. Junior Tomasi Cama, 12. Johnny Leota, 13. Lewis Marshall, 14. Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 15. Craig Clare or Nehe Milne-Skudder.

Reserves: 16. Bryn Templeman, 17. Kaufusi or Jared Brock, 18. Reece Robinson, 19. Hamish Gosling, 20. Karl Bryson, 21. Daniel Kelly, 22. Clare or Frank Bryant, 23. David Te Moana.

REFEREE: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri (ITM Cup debut)

Game 11 Auckland v Otago Prediction: Auckland by 15-20 points

It will be Auckland’s second game in 3 days and they should have too much class for the young Otago side. Otago however were impressive first round winners in the Championship, but should notice the step up in class.

TEAMS:
Auckland: 1. Tevita Mailau, 2. Ash Dixon, 3. Angus Ta’avao, 4. Richard Haddon, 5. Josh Townsend, 6. Sean Polwart, 7. Daniel Braid (capt), 8. Chris Lowery, 9. Toby Morland, 10. Gareth Anscombe, 11. Viliame Waqaseduadua, 12. Winston Stanley, 13. Teddy Stanaway, 14. Joe Rokocoko, 15. Hadleigh Parkes.

Reserves: 16. Tom McCartney, 17. Pauliasi Manu, 18. Nathan Hughes, 19. Onosai’i Auva’a, 20. Auvasa Faleali’i, 21. Piers Francis, 22. George Moala, 23. Charlie Faumuina.

Otago: 1. Halani Aulika, 2. Liam Coltman, 3. Kees Meeuws, 4. Daniel Ramsay, 5. Tom Donnelly, 6. Regan Tamihere, 7. Eben Joubert (capt), 8. Gareth Evans, 9. Sean Romans, 10. Tony Brown, 11. Buxton Popoali’i, 12. Sam Giddens, 13. Ben Atiga, 14. Joe Hill, 15. Glenn Dickson.

Reserves: 16. Peter Mirrielees, 17. James McGougan, 18. Rob Verbakel, 19. TJ Ioane, 20. Johnny Legg, 21. Jayden Spence, 22. Hayden Parker, 23. Scott Manson.

REFEREE: Garratt Williamson


29 Comments

  • How many do u fancy you’ll get right this round? 😉

  • Comment 1, posted at 17.07.11 12:05:41 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonX
     
  • When is the next game? Or when does round 2 start? Superbru hasn’t updated yet.

  • Comment 2, posted at 17.07.11 12:09:58 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonX
     
  • @JarsonX (Comment 2) :

    Hahahaha …. not many but the only way is up! 😉

    Tuesday 😯

  • Comment 3, posted at 17.07.11 12:16:30 by Hertford Highlander Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner Author
    Hertford Highlander
     
  • Eish! 2 games Tuesday, 2 on Wednesday, 1 on Thursday, nothing Friday and 4 on Saturday and 2 on Sunday 😯

  • Comment 4, posted at 18.07.11 09:37:07 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonX
     
  • @JarsonX (Comment 4) :

    I know non stop – that is why I’m going to talk in Weeks and not rounds …mainly because I can’t work out when one starts and the next ends…impossible. 🙁

    This arti The Week 2 Preview only applies to the Tuesday and Wednesday games. 😉

  • Comment 5, posted at 18.07.11 10:08:23 by Hertford Highlander Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner Author
    Hertford Highlander
     
  • @Hertford Highlander (Comment 5) : http://www.itmcup.co.nz/index.cfm?layout=itmCupFixtures

    breaks the comp down into weeks quite nicely

  • Comment 6, posted at 18.07.11 11:29:06 by Greg Reply

    Greg
     
  • @Greg (Comment 6) :

    Cheers Greg …. yeah i think they count the Tuesday and Wednesday games as a separate week then the next week runs Thursday to Sunday…. Monday’s off 😆

    I think Superbru are doing that as well by the looks of it ….so it is all coming together. 😎

  • Comment 7, posted at 18.07.11 22:18:54 by Hertford Highlander Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner Author
    Hertford Highlander
     
  • Full Time: North Harbour 32-15 Tasman

  • Comment 8, posted at 19.07.11 10:19:40 by Hertford Highlander Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner Author
    Hertford Highlander
     
  • Half Time: Hawke’s Bay 13-7 Southland

  • Comment 9, posted at 19.07.11 10:51:20 by Hertford Highlander Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner Author
    Hertford Highlander
     
  • Hey WTH is wrong with Superbru? I just got a reminder email for ROUND THREE starting on Thu 21 July?

  • Comment 10, posted at 19.07.11 11:07:43 by KSA Shark © Reply

    KSA Shark ©
     
  • @Hertford Highlander (Comment 7) : Ah okay I should have read the comments before posting.

  • Comment 11, posted at 19.07.11 11:08:43 by KSA Shark © Reply

    KSA Shark ©
     
  • @KSA Shark © (Comment 11) : Keep your eye on the ball…..only Monday’s off 😉

  • Comment 12, posted at 19.07.11 11:18:27 by Hertford Highlander Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner Author
    Hertford Highlander
     
  • Hawke’s Bay 23-11 Southland… Upset looming 😳

  • Comment 13, posted at 19.07.11 11:20:22 by Hertford Highlander Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner Author
    Hertford Highlander
     
  • Hawke’s Bay 23-18 Southland 😛

  • Comment 14, posted at 19.07.11 11:22:16 by Hertford Highlander Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner Author
    Hertford Highlander
     
  • 26-18

  • Comment 15, posted at 19.07.11 11:26:27 by Hertford Highlander Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner Author
    Hertford Highlander
     
  • North Harbour by 2
    Southland by 1
    Counties by 8
    Auckland by 3

  • Comment 16, posted at 19.07.11 11:34:33 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonX
     
  • Fulltime: Hawke’s Bay 29-18 Southland 😕

  • Comment 17, posted at 19.07.11 11:42:31 by Hertford Highlander Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner Author
    Hertford Highlander
     
  • @Hertford Highlander (Comment 17) : Ai! 🙁

  • Comment 18, posted at 19.07.11 11:45:03 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonX
     
  • FULLTIME
    COUNTIES 32 – 25 MANAWATU
    Margin – 7

  • Comment 19, posted at 20.07.11 10:05:49 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonX
     
  • @JarsonX (Comment 19) : eish 🙁

  • Comment 20, posted at 20.07.11 10:17:04 by Franshark Reply
    Author
    Franshark
     
  • @Franshark (Comment 20) : I got a margin point for that one 😎 But I need more 😕

  • Comment 21, posted at 20.07.11 10:19:33 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonX
     
  • Auckland 18 – 32 Otago
    10-15mins remaining 😕

  • Comment 22, posted at 20.07.11 11:00:40 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonX
     
  • HH – you must please put dates when the games are played. I missed 4 games thinking that the play cannot starting earlier than thursday 😈

    who plays on tuesdays 😯

  • Comment 23, posted at 20.07.11 11:13:30 by rekinek Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition Winner Author
    rekinek
     
  • @JarsonX (Comment 22) : Not a scoreline I want to see 😥

  • Comment 24, posted at 20.07.11 11:15:26 by Greg Reply

    Greg
     
  • FULLTIME
    AUCKLAND 25 – 32 OTAGO
    Margin – 7

  • Comment 25, posted at 20.07.11 11:23:27 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonX
     
  • @rekinek (Comment 23) : 😯 😈 Got 2 from 4, thats not much better than yours 😆

  • Comment 26, posted at 20.07.11 11:25:09 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonX
     
  • @JarsonX (Comment 25) : Are you sure you have that the right way round? ITM.co.nz got Auckland winning 32 – 25?

  • Comment 27, posted at 20.07.11 11:31:11 by Greg Reply

    Greg
     
  • @JarsonX (Comment 25) : Yep, you are right, website got it the wrong way round!

  • Comment 28, posted at 20.07.11 11:37:38 by Greg Reply

    Greg
     
  • This is a landslide….. Downhill, top after 2 games now 21 eish 🙁

  • Comment 29, posted at 20.07.11 12:20:12 by Franshark Reply
    Author
    Franshark
     

Add Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.