Hertford Highlander

ITM Cup 2011 – Week 6 Preview


Written by Gwyn Pratley (Hertford Highlander)

Posted in :All Blacks, Original Content, RWC 2011 on 1 Aug 2011 at 07:59
Tagged with : , , , , , , ,

Unfashionable Bay of Plenty and Hawke’s Bay confirmed their front running credentials during Week 5 with emphatic wins that consolidated their leadership of both divisions of the ITM Cup.

Week 5 Review

Bay of Plenty and Hawke’s Bay beat Wellington and North Harbour respective. Taranaki and Waikato also turned in welcome returns to form. However Auckland and Otago will be a little worried after the weekend and will be hoping to return to winning ways mid-week at home.

Week 5 Results & Analysis

Game 22 North Harbour (10) v (39) Hawke’s Bay Prediction: Hawke’s Bay by 10-15 points

Game 23 Southland (22) v (14) Counties Manukau (RS) Prediction: Southland by 10-15 points

Game 24 Waikato (35) v (6) Tasman Prediction: Waikato by 20-25 points

Game 25 Canterbury (42) v (15) Manawatu Prediction: Canterbury by 25-30 points

Game 26 Northland (20) v (17) Otago Prediction: Northland by 5-10 points

Game 27 Taranaki (39) v (11) Auckland Prediction: Taranaki by 5-10 points

Game 28 Bay of Plenty (32) v (11) Wellington Prediction: Bay of Plenty by 10-15 points

Week 5 Win Percentage 7/7 100% Season Win Percentage 15/28 54%

Sharksworld Superbru Pool (Pool Size 43)

Leaderboard
1st BIG BITE 28.58
2nd Sam 27.50
3rd Wimpie 25.75

5th HH 23.58

ITM Premiership Points Table – Week 5 (Games played in brackets)

1. Bay of Plenty (4) – 19
2. Taranaki (4) – 14
3. Canterbury (4) – 12
4. Wellington (4) – 10
5. Waikato (4) – 10
6. Southland (4) – 8
7. Auckland (4) – 6

ITM Championship Points Table – Week 5 (Games played in brackets)

8. Hawke’s Bay (4) – 13
9. Manawatu (4) – 11
10. Counties Manukau (4) – 10
11. Otago (4) – 10
12. Northland (4) – 9
13. North Harbour (4) – 6
14. Tasman (4) – 0

Match Previews – Week 6

Game 29 Hawke’s Bay v Tasman Prediction: Hawke’s Bay by 15-20 points

This pit’s top versus bottom of the Championship and the final result here should reflect this. The Magpies are playing excellent footie and look very much finalist’s in the making.

TEAMS:

Hawke’s Bay: 1. Sona Taumalolo, 2. Hikawera Elliot (capt), 3. Anthony Perenise, 4. Brodie Retallick, 5. Bryn Evans, 6. Trent Boswell-Wakefield, 7. Karl Lowe, 8. Kane Thompson, 9. Isaac Paewai, 10. Kahn Fotuali’i, 11. Gillies Kaka, 12. Ryan McLeod, 13. Tua Saseve, 14. Sinoti Sinoti, 15. Richard Buckman.

Reserves: 16. Danny Logan, 17. Hikairo Forbes, 18. Ashton Johnson, 19. Adam Bradey, 20. Brad Weber, 21. Ihaia West, 22. Tino Nemani, 23. Ben Tameifuna.

Tasman: 1. Fai Mika, 2. Quentin MacDonald, 3. Sam Prattley, 4. Filipo Levi, 5. Pablo Heuete, 6. Liam Squire, 7. Shane Christie, 8. Jonathon Poff, 9. Shawn Begg, 10. James Marshall, 11. Mitchell Scott, 12. Andrew Goodman (capt), 13. Kieron Fonotia, 14. Robbie Malneek, 15. Tom Marshall.

Reserves: 16. Francis Smith, 17. Craig Moore, 18. Riki Hoeata, 19. Mark Bright, 20. Steve Alfeld, 21. Jack Umaga, 22. Willie McGoon, 23. James Hadfield.

REFEREE: Angus Gardner (Australia)

Game 30 Manawatu v North Harbour Prediction: North Harbour 1-5 points

This is potentially the closest game of the round. Both sides lost last time out to very good opposition. North Harbour may just be buoy enough by the return of Tony Woodcock to get over the line away from home.

TEAMS:

Manawatu: 1. Grant Polson, 2. Rob Foreman, 3. Ma’afu Fia, 4. Fraser Stone, 5. Michael Fitzgerald, 6. Nick Crosswell (capt), 7. Callum Gibbins, 8. Hamish Gosling, 9. Aaron Smith, 10. Aaron Cruden, 11. Junior Tomasi Cama, 12. Frank Bryant, 13. Johnny Leota, 14. Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 15. Nehe Milne-Skudder.

Reserves: 16. Bryn Templeman, 17. Jared Brock, 18. Reece Robinson, 19. James Oliver, 20. Isaac Thompson, 21. Lewis Marshall, 22. Casey Stone, 23. Peni Kaufusi.

North Harbour: 1. Tony Woodcock, 2. James Parsons, 3. Ben Afeaki, 4. Filo Paulo, 5. Chris Smith, 6. Solomon King, 7. Malakai Ravulo, 8. Matt Luamanu, 9. Chris Smylie (capt), 10. Willie Walker, 11. Nafi Tuitavake, 12. Luke McAlister, 13. Rudi Wulf, 14. David Raikuna, 15. Codey Rei.

Reserves: 16. Manu Leiataua, 17. James Afoa, 18. Irwin Finau, 19. Brent Wilson, 20. Brenton Helleur, 21. Pita Ahki, 22. Ken Pisi, 23. Taione Vea.

REFEREE: Bryce Lawrence

Game 31 Otago v Counties Manukau Prediction: Counties Manukau 10-15 points

Both teams would have been disappointed to lose last time out after spirited away performances. Otago will be pleased to be home after 3 away games on the trot, however the quick turn around and the loss of influential captain Eben Joubert may swing the balance in favour of their visitors.

TEAMS:

Otago: 1. Scott Manson, 2. Liam Coltman, 3. James McGougan, 4. Rob Verbakel, 5. Tom Donnelly (capt), 6. Peter Grant, 7. Adam Hill, 8. Andrew Stead, 9. Johnny Legg, 10. Tony Brown, 11. Buxton Popoali’i, 12. Glenn Dickson, 13. Jayden Spence, 14. Joe Hill, 15. Ben R Smith.

Reserves: 16. Jason MacDonald, 17. Kees Meeuws, 18. Tom Franklin, 19. Gareth Evans, 20. Sean Romans, 21. Hayden Parker, 22. Ben Atiga, 23. Halani Aulika.

Counties-Manukau: 1. Ihipa Thompson, 2. Grant Henson, 3. Matt Talaese, 4. Chris McLaren, 5. Jamie Chipman (capt), 6. Adam Cathcart, 7. Mark Selwyn, 8. Viliami Fihaki, 9. August Pulu, 10. Baden Kerr, 11. Bundee Aki, 12. Niva Ta’auso, 13. Siale Piutau, 14. Tyrone Lefau, 15. James Semple.

Reserves: 16. Mark Price, 17. Simon Lemalu, 18. Taiasina Tuifua, 19. DJ Forbes, 20. Samisoni Fisilau, 21. Tasesa Lavea, 22. Sherwin Stowers, 23. Jeremiah Fatialofa.

REFEREE: Shane McDermott

Game 32 Auckland v Southland Prediction: Auckland by 10-15 points

Auckland do not find themselves on the bottom of any table in New Zealand sport very often and will be very motivated to re bound after a disastrous second half performance against the Naki in the weekend. Southland on the other hand will just be pleased this match is not a Shield Challenge and therefore will not need to shoulder the added pressure.

TEAMS:

Auckland: 1. Tom McCartney (capt), 2. Ash Dixon, 3. Charlie Faumuina, 4. Steve Luatua, 5. Josh Townsend, 6. Nathan Hughes, 7. Sam Henwood, 8. Chris Lowrey, 9. Alby Mathewson, 10. Gareth Anscombe, 11. Francis Saili, 12. Teddy Stanaway, 13. Hadleigh Parkes, 14. Joe Rokocoko, 15. Brent Ward.

Reserves: 16. Pauliasi Manu, 17. Tevita Mailau, 18. Richard Haddon, 19. Ben Masoe, 20. Toby Morland, 21. Piers Francis, 22. George Moala, 23. Angus Ta’avao.

Southland: 1. Chris King, 2. Jason Rutledge (capt), 3. Michael Peterson, 4. Ben Nally, 5 Joe Tuineau, 6. Tim Boys, 7. Tom Chamberlain, 8. Kaleni Taituli, 9. Sonny Rangitohereri, 10. Scott Eade, 11. Tony Koonwaiyou, 12. James Wilson, 13. James Lew, 14. Kade Poki, 15. Glen Horton.

Reserves: 16. David Hall, 17. Jamie Mackintosh, 18. Nick Barrett, 19. Michael Fatialofa, 20. Elliot Dixon, 21. Scott Cowan, 22. Matt Saunders, 23. Robbie Robinson.

REFEREE: Vinny Munro


10 Comments

  • Here we go again 🙄

  • Comment 1, posted at 01.08.11 09:11:33 by Greg Reply
    Greg
     
  • Did better in the last round but still not good enough 😈

  • Comment 2, posted at 01.08.11 09:17:59 by JarsonX Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner
    JarsonX
     
  • @JarsonX (Comment 2) : Yeah, me too, 5 wins, and .5 bonus, but not a single margin 😥

  • Comment 3, posted at 01.08.11 10:07:07 by Greg Reply

    Greg
     
  • Fantastic start to round 6, Tasman win 21 – 19 🙁 🙁

  • Comment 4, posted at 02.08.11 10:04:23 by Greg Reply

    Greg
     
  • @Greg (Comment 4) :

    sigh lol fail ….

  • Comment 5, posted at 02.08.11 10:26:31 by Zibbie Reply
    Friend of SharksworldCompetition Winner
    Zibbie
     
  • Manawatu win 32 – 21, I got the win point, no margin, though 🙁

  • Comment 6, posted at 02.08.11 12:28:01 by Greg Reply

    Greg
     
  • Off to Otago v Counties Manukau tonight 😎

  • Comment 7, posted at 03.08.11 06:27:08 by Hertford Highlander Reply
    Competition WinnerCompetition WinnerCompetition Winner Author
    Hertford Highlander
     
  • @Hertford Highlander (Comment 7) : Enjoy!
    Go Otago!!

  • Comment 8, posted at 03.08.11 09:03:01 by Greg Reply

    Greg
     
  • @Greg (Comment 8) : Otago win 30 – 14, win point, no margin 🙁

  • Comment 9, posted at 03.08.11 09:45:34 by Greg Reply

    Greg
     
  • Auckland beat Southland, 39 – 26, margin point, bonus point to myself in Kiwi Gold pool, but still the gsp eludes me, 3/4 this round 🙁

  • Comment 10, posted at 03.08.11 11:43:32 by Greg Reply

    Greg
     

Add Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.